Our Location

Send Us A Message

Address

1319 South State Street
Suite C2
Chicago, IL 60605

Phone

1 -312-427-0910

EB-5 In a Nutshell

EB-5 IN A NUTSHELL

The EB-5 Visa was created by the Immigration Act of 1990. The EB-5 Visa provides a method of obtaining a Green Card for foreign nationals who invest money in the United States. To obtain an EB-5 visa, individuals must invest at least $500,000 USD in a project or business within a Targeted Employment Area (see below for more details) and create at least 10 jobs through that investment.

What is a Regional Center?

The EB-5 Regional Center Program began in 1992. A “Regional Center” is a United States government approved entity dedicated to the promotion of economic growth, improved regional productivity, job creation, and increased domestic capital investment of a region. EB-5 Regional Center projects must meet the requirements set forth by USCIS.

What is a Targeted Employment Area?

A targeted employment area (“TEA”) is an area that, at the time of investment, is a rural area or an area experiencing unemployment of at least 150 percent of the national average rate.
A rural area is any area outside a metropolitan statistical area (as designated by the Office of Management and Budget) or outside the boundary of any city or town having a population of 20,000 or more according to the decennial census.

Who are EB-5 Investors?

EB-5 investors can come from any country outside the United States and can even include people who are in the United States legally under a temporary visa. In 2013, over 70% of all EB-5 investors have come from China, Middle East, and South America, where CFIG has very strong contacts.

What are EB-5 requirements?

In order to qualify for an EB-5 Visa, an investor must invest at least $1,000,000, or $500,000 for a project in a TEA, in an enterprise that will create at least 10 new full-time jobs for U.S. citizens and legal residents. If the project is an existing business, the 10 new jobs have to be in addition to the existing jobs in the business.

Why EB-5?

  • –  Direct route to permanent residency in the United States
  • –  Freedom for Investor and family to live, work, & retire anywhere in the U.S.
  • –  Investor & their families may attend college or university at U.S. resident costs
  • –  Investor & immediate family may travel to and from the U.S. without a U.S. visa
  • –  Route to U.S. citizenship after 5 years of residency
  • –  Ability for Investor to sponsor green cards for family members
  • –  Investor receives all benefits of U.S. permanent residency status

 

 

 

searscropped3